general data protection regulation, data protection commission, tiktok app, bytedance tiktok, european union, tiktok, policy, gdpr

TikTok's lead data privacy regulator in the European Union has opened two inquiries into the Chinese-owned short-video platform related to the processing of children's personal data and transfers of personal data to China.
Ireland's Data Protection Commission, which is lead EU regulator for many of the world's top internet firms due to the location of their regional headquarters, is allowed to impose fines of up to 4% of global revenue.
TikTok in August announced stricter privacy controls for teenagers, seeking to address criticism that it has failed to protect children from hidden advertising and inappropriate content.
Owned by China's ByteDance, TikTok has grown rapidly around the world, particularly among teenagers.
The first of the probes relates "to the processing of personal data in the context of platform settings for users under age 18 and age verification measures for persons under 13," the Data Protection Commission said in a statement.
The second probe will focus on transfers by TikTok of personal data to China and whether the company complies with EU data law in its transfers of personal data to countries outside the bloc, the statement said.
Ireland's data watchdog earlier this month levied a record 225 million euro ($265.64 million) fine on Facebook's WhatsApp under the EU's 2018 General Data Protection Regulation law (GDPR).
But the watchdog has faced criticism from other European regulators at the speed of its inquiries and the severeness of its sanctions.
The Irish regulator had 27 international inquiries in progress at the end of last year, including 14 into Facebook and its subsidiaries.

Latest breaking 24h news around the world Latest breaking 24h news around the world - Page 2 Latest breaking 24h news around the world - Page 3


LATEST NEWS

NEWS RELATED

Airtel chief's comments on floor price validate Trai stance: Official

NEW DELHI: Bharti Airtel chairman Sunil Bharti Mittal’s comments that the industry does not need regulatory intervention for pricing has validated the telecom regulator’s stance that setting up floor tariffs was not a feasible idea, a senior official said.“We were always of the opinion that setting up a floor for…

Read more: Airtel chief's comments on floor price validate Trai stance: Official

China's Big Tech platforms face more responsibility in ‘cyberspace civilisation' push that seeks more online control

China’s new guidelines for building a “cyberspace civilisation” likely indicate more campaigns cracking down on online information in the months ahead of next year’s 20th party congress, experts say. Internet platform operators such as WeChat owner Tencent Holdings and TikTok owner ByteDance are expected to face the brunt of new…

Read more: China's Big Tech platforms face more responsibility in ‘cyberspace civilisation' push that seeks more online control

China's tech regulator orders smart vehicle makers and telecom operators to enhance data and network security

China’s main technology industry regulator has urged telecommunications companies, internet of vehicles (IoV) manufacturers, and relevant service providers to ramp up data security, in a new regulatory push that could increase compliance costs for firms such as Tesla in China. The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT), one of…

Read more: China's tech regulator orders smart vehicle makers and telecom operators to enhance data and network security

TikTok faces probes in EU over transferring data to China and processing children's information

TikTok’s lead data privacy regulator in the European Union has opened two inquiries into the Chinese-owned short-video platform related to the processing of children’s personal data and transfers of personal data to China. Ireland’s Data Protection Commission, which is lead EU regulator for many of the world’s top internet firms…

Read more: TikTok faces probes in EU over transferring data to China and processing children's information

EU Commission wants to know when spectrum is available in digital push

EU countries will have to provide more clarity on the use and availability of radio spectrum to help the bloc meet its digital targets, the European Commission said on Wednesday, accelerating a push to reduce reliance on U.S and Chinese technologies.The EU executive also wants to spur European Union countries…

Read more: EU Commission wants to know when spectrum is available in digital push

EU must rethink its carbon border tax to sidestep potential legal problems

The European Union has unveiled an ambitious proposal to tackle the global climate crisis. Most notable in Brussels’ forward-looking climate package is a scheme to impose, from 2026, an extra charge on imports manufactured abroad under decarbonisation standards that fall below the EU’s. This Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism is the…

Read more: EU must rethink its carbon border tax to sidestep potential legal problems

EU investigates Facebook's proposed purchase of Kustomer

European Union regulators are opening an in-depth investigation of Facebook‘s plan to buy Kustomer over concerns that the deal would stifle competition for customer relationship management software. The EU Commission said Monday it’s also investigating the acquisition because of worries that Facebook would get more data for personalised ads, handing…

Read more: EU investigates Facebook's proposed purchase of Kustomer

EU slaps Amazon with a record $886 million fine over privacy violations

Amazon’s $100 billion quarter has gotten a bit sour after the company got hit with a record, 746 million euro ($886 million) fine for violating the EU’s privacy rules. According to Amazon’s regulatory filing, the decision was made on July 16 by Luxembourg’s data protection authority CNPD, which claimed that…

Read more: EU slaps Amazon with a record $886 million fine over privacy violations

Amazon hit with $886 million EU data privacy fine

Foreign FIs halt plans to set up investment firms within IFSCs

Instagram rolls out changes to make it more safer for teenagers

US-China tech war: who is the little-known Chinese firm in the crosshairs of US for alleged cyberattacks?

EU rejects call to ban Facebook from processing WhatsApp user data

Surveillance is everywhere on B2B sites, says Sridhar Vembu

Tech rules not just for a few giants, EU's Vestager says

Google delays Chrome's blocking of tracking cookies to late 2023

OTHER NEWS